World Athletics Championships

15 July 2022 - 24 July 2022
Hayward Field
Eugene, United States
Category: OW
Comp. Score: 1

The highest standard of athletics in the world. Taking place in the newly developed Hayward Field in Oregon, USA this competitions is sure to produce the highest standard performances. To compete in this competition you must either qualify by virtue of running the standard or your world ranking placing and also being selected to represent your nation.

Events

  • 100m M
  • 100m W
  • 110mH
  • 100mH
  • 200m M
  • 200m W
  • 400m M
  • 400m W
  • 800m M
  • 800m W
  • 1500m M
  • 1500m W
  • 5000m M
  • 5000m W
  • 10,000m M
  • 10,000m W
  • 400mH M
  • 400mH W
  • 3000mSC M
  • 3000mSC W
  • High Jump M
  • High Jump W
  • Long Jump M
  • Long Jump W
  • Triple Jump M
  • Triple Jump W
  • Pole Vault M
  • Pole Vault W
  • SP4K W
  • SP7.26K M
  • DT1K W
  • DT2K M
  • JT600 W
  • JT800 M
  • HT4K W
  • HT7.26K M
  • 4x100m Relay M
  • 4x100m Relay W
  • 4x400m Relay M
  • 4x400m Relay W
  • Marathon M
  • Marathon W

Past results

100m M
Christian Coleman (USA)
9.76
100m W
Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce (JAM)
10.71
200m M
Noah Lyles (USA)
19.83
200m W
Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
21.88
400m M
Steven Gardiner (BAH)
43.48
400m W
Salwa Eid Naser (BRN)
48.14
800m M
Donavan Brazier (USA)
1:42.34
800m W
Halimah Nakaayi (UGA)
1:58.04
1500m M
Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:29.26
1500m W
Sifan Hassan (NED)
3:51.95
5000m M
Muktar Edris (ETH)
12:58.85
5000m W
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
14:26.72
10,000m M
Joshua Cheptegeui (UGA)
26:48.36
10,000m W
Sifan Hassan (NED)
30:17.62
Marathon M
Lelisa Desisa (ETH)
2:10:40
Marathon W
Ruth Chepngetich (KEN)
2:32:43
3000mSC M
Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:01.35
3000mSC W
Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
8:57.84
100mH
Nia Ali (USA)
12.34
110mH
Grant Holloway (USA)
13.10
400mH M
Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.42
400mH W
Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
52.16
Heptathlon
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)
6981
Decathlon
Niklas Kaul (GER)
8691
High Jump M
Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.37m
High Jump W
Mariya Lasitskene (RUS)
2.04m
Pole Vault M
Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.97m
Pole Vault W
Anzhelika Sidorova (RUS)
4.95m
Long Jump M
Tajay Gayle (JAM)
8.69m
Long Jump W
Malaika Mihambo (GER)
7.30m
Triple Jump M
Christian Taylor (USA)
17.92m
Triple Jump W
Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.37m
Shot Put M
Joe Kovacs (USA)
22.91m
Shot Put W
Lijiao Gong (CHN)
19.55m
Discus Throw M
Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
67.59m
Discus Throw W
Yaimé Pérez (CUB)
69.17m
Hammer Throw M
Paweł Fajdek (POL)
80.50m
Hammer Throw W
DeAnna Price (USA)
77.54m
Javelin Throw M
Anderson Peters (GRN)
86.89m
Javelin Throw W
Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS)
66.56m
20km RW M
Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)
1:26:34
20km RW W
Hong Liu (CHN)
1:32:53
50km RW M
Yusuke Suzuki (JPN)
4:04:20
50km RW W
Rui Liang (CHN)
4:32:26
4x100m Relay M
United States
37.10
4x100m Relay W
Jamaica
41.44
4x400m Relay M
United States
2:56.69
4x400m Relay W
United States
3:18.92
4x400m Relay Mixed
United States
3:09.34

Prize money

Not available.

Fees

Not available.

Placing Points

Points will be slightly different for those competing in the 5K, 10K and 3000mSC.

  • 1st - 350
  • 2nd - 310
  • 3rd - 280
  • 4th - 250
  • 5th - 230
  • 6th - 215
  • 7th - 200
  • 8th - 185
  • 9th - 130
  • 10th - 120
  • 11th - 110
  • 12th - 100
  • 13th - 95
  • 14th - 90
  • 15th - 85
  • 16th - 80